is it worth to renew your concealed carry with all the new laws

OKNewshawk

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,357
Reaction score
1,472
Location
Tulsa, OK
I'm thinkin' there is a difference, though...

IIRC, carry is more restricted in OK without a permit, but I'm not sure where. Something to do with alcohol perhaps?

Meh. Fightin' lack of sleep & a headache, and don't feel like huntin' it up.
:drunk2:
Yeah, something to do with if the business is more than 50% alcohol you can enter if you have a permit, but cannot carry if you don't. I'm too lazy to read right now. LOL! As far as I remember, that's about the only difference though, so just stay out of bars.
The law at this time is that SDA card holders can carry in places that derive less than 50% of their revenue from alcohol sales. Those exercising Constitutional Carry cannot carry into any establishment that serves alcohol. That changes on November 1st, thanks to SB646, signed into law by Gov. Stitt on April 27. The new law states that anyone holding a SDA card or exercising their Constitutional Carry right may enter any establishment serving alcohol as long as that is not the primary purpose of the establishment and that they do not consume alcohol while carrying. Here's the new law:
21 O.S. 2011, Section 1272.1, as amended by Section 2, Chapter 259, O.S.L. 2012 (21 O.S. Supp. 2020, Section 1272.1), is amended to read as follows:
Section 1272.1.
CARRYING FIREARMS WHERE LIQUOR IS CONSUMED
A. It shall be unlawful for a person to carry or possess any weapon designated in Section 1272 of this title in any establishment where the sale of alcoholic beverages, as defined by Section 163.2 of Title 371-103 of Title 37Aof the Oklahoma Statutes, constitutes the primary purpose of the business. This provision shall not apply to:

1. A peace officer, as defined in Section 99 of this title, or private investigator or armed security guard with a firearms authorization when acting in the scope and course of employment;

2. An owner or proprietor of the establishment;or

3. An employee of the establishment who has permission from the owner or proprietor of the establishment to carry or possess a weapon while in the scope and course of employment.​

B. It shall be lawful for a person to carry or possess any weapon designated in Section 1272 of this title into any restaurant or other establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages where the sale of alcoholic beverages does not constitute the primary purpose of the business.

C. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to authorize any peace officer in actual physical possession of a weapon to consume alcoholic beverages, except in the authorized line of duty as an undercover officer.

D.Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to authorize any person, employee, private investigator or armed security guard with or without a firearms authorization in actual physical possession of a weapon to consume alcoholic beverages in any establishment where alcoholic beverages are consumed.

E. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00).

F. Any person who intentionally or knowingly carries or possesses any weapon in violation of the provisions of this section and refuses to leave the establishment or the property of the establishment shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00).

G. As used in this section, "consume" means the act of drinking or ingesting alcoholic beverages or eating a product containing alcohol.
 

MacFromOK

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
12,645
Reaction score
12,468
Location
Southern Oklahoma
The law at this time is that SDA card holders can carry in places that derive less than 50% of their revenue from alcohol sales. Those exercising Constitutional Carry cannot carry into any establishment that serves alcohol. That changes on November 1st, thanks to SB646, signed into law by Gov. Stitt on April 27. The new law states that anyone holding a SDA card or exercising their Constitutional Carry right may enter any establishment serving alcohol as long as that is not the primary purpose of the establishment and that they do not consume alcohol while carrying. Here's the new law:
Great! Thanks. :thumb:
 

wawazat

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Nov 25, 2014
Messages
314
Reaction score
481
Location
OKC, OK
Still no carry if I decide to have lunch at Henry Hudsons with the Mrs even though I havent had a drink in over a year. I find it kind of frustrating that part of my not drinking is so that I can have my wits about me should something arise while I am out with my wife and/or kids. I really wish we could get to something like AZ where you can carry wherever, but there is no tolerance for any non-prescribed mind altering substances in your system.
 

ForsakenConservative

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
126
Reaction score
278
Location
Harrah
Still no carry if I decide to have lunch at Henry Hudsons with the Mrs even though I havent had a drink in over a year. I find it kind of frustrating that part of my not drinking is so that I can have my wits about me should something arise while I am out with my wife and/or kids. I really wish we could get to something like AZ where you can carry wherever, but there is no tolerance for any non-prescribed mind altering substances in your system.
Far too simple.....personal responsibility? Common, man!
 

Camo

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
127
Reaction score
27
Location
Yukon Ok.
its worth it to me. 2 reasons:
1 reciprocity when I travel
2 If I ever need to defend myself, legally speaking, I can prove I have at least basic knowledge. Not just a gomer off the street that decided to carry.

My 2 cents.
 
Top Bottom