1. Welcome to Oklahoma Shooters Association! Join today, registration is easy!

    You can register using your Google, Facebook, or Twitter account, just click here.

New to sbrs

Discussion in 'NFA & Class III Discussion' started by gfercaks33, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. Jestik

    Jestik Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    So I submitted my e-form and it came up with a null error and told me to put my password in again. I did that and then I look in my inbox and it shows that I have two forms that were successfully, though only the first one has an actual number attached to it. When I go to my forms on the ATF website, it shows one under "Drafts" and one under "Submitted/In Process".

    Did I mess up somewhere, or do I think I am good to go?
     
  2. Jestik

    Jestik Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Those blimy bastards already charged my credit card!
     
  3. Gabriel42

    Gabriel42 Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    3,136
    Likes Received:
    73
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Yukon
    Rating
    100%
    Check the one that shows under "Submitted/In Process". Click the view form and make sure it looks correct. Also, the only place your actual name belongs is on the signature line. Everything else is your trust name.
     
  4. Jestik

    Jestik Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    I think everything looks right. I believe I attached my NFA Trust PDF on the "line item" and the "documentation" sections.
     
  5. tRidiot

    tRidiot Sharpshooter

    Supporter
    Messages:
    15,737
    Likes Received:
    5,626
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Bartlesville
    Rating
    100%
    You WILL show 2 forms... that is OK! Do NOT delete one like I did. There is a place where it actually explains this in the instructions, I found it later when it was pointed out to me. When I deleted the extra, it also deleted the right one. I could never check mine online, it showed (and still does) as empty.

    It's all good. I know, it's frustrating, it's not clear-cut and it's annoying. You'll get 'r done and you'll be happy as can be... then you'll start thinking of the next one you want to apply for! :D
     
  6. Jestik

    Jestik Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    I am seriously worried. I mean, it started one day with a suppressor...last week, and now I've already got an SBR in. I am looking at my gun wall and thinking...."Man, wouldn't it be nice for that Uzi to have a 10 inch barrel, and for that VZ 61 Skorpion to have a stock?"

    EDIT

    And I just realized I forgot about my PAP 92 in my trunk....it needs a stock to!
     
  7. gfercaks33

    gfercaks33 Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    okc
    Rating
    100%
    New questions

    Do I need the caliber engraved on the barrel of I have multiple uppers?

    And if I register it say with a 12" barrel can I build a second upper in a 10" barrel at a later date and be fine?
     
  8. tRidiot

    tRidiot Sharpshooter

    Supporter
    Messages:
    15,737
    Likes Received:
    5,626
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Bartlesville
    Rating
    100%
    No engraving except builder and location on lower. Uppers can be swapped at will.
     
  9. gfercaks33

    gfercaks33 Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    okc
    Rating
    100%
    Does it matter if the swapped upper is shorter?
     
  10. Fyrtwuck

    Fyrtwuck Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    8,310
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    Blanchard
    Rating
    100%
    No, it does not. The only requirement is that it can be returned to the length listed on the form.
     

Share This Page