Range Report - First 9mm reloads with chrono data

thor447

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
2,508
Reaction score
4,333
Location
Newcastle
Ok, I got out to Lexington WMA this morning to try out some hand loads.

I brought 100 rounds of reloads, and bunch of other factory ammo to shoot and compare through the chronograph.

Loads were all with CFE-Pistol:
Xtreme Bullets - 124gr Round Nose - Copper Plated
4.4 to 4.8 grains - 10 rounds of each raising up by 0.1 grains

Xtreme Bullets - 124 gr Hollow Point - Copper Plated
4.9 to 5.3 grains - 10 rounds of each raising up by 0.1 grains

Forewarning, my chronograph went crazy towards the end of testing and I started getting velocities that I knew were WAY to high and incorrect. My 5.0 to 5.3 grain HP loads were showing 1400 and 1500 FPS. I'd shoot 1 round, see the high velocity and stop. I then shot factory ammo that I was getting between 1100-1150 fps on earlier in the morning, then my chrono would register those same exact rounds at 1450-1500 fps, so I stopped with the chrono results after my 4.9 string of HP's. Here's the results for everything else.

I started WAY low on my charges, but the gun all of these were shot through today (G48) cycled everything beautifully. I did not find any pressure signs on any recovered brass.

Description: XTR 124 RN 4.4 CFE-P
# FPS FT-LBS PF
11 856 201.78 106.14
10 966 256.98 119.78
9 901 223.56 111.72
8 923 234.61 114.45
7 894 220.10 110.86
6 896 221.08 111.10
5 891 218.62 110.48
4 909 227.54 112.72
3 898 222.07 111.35
2 850 198.96 105.40
1 900 223.06 111.60
Average: 898.5 FPS
SD: 30.8 FPS
Min: 850 FPS
Max: 966 FPS
Spread: 116 FPS

Description: XTR 124 RN 4.5 CFE-P
# FPS FT-LBS PF
9 917 231.57 113.71
8 931 238.69 115.44
7 924 235.12 114.58
6 939 242.81 116.44
5 932 239.20 115.57
4 937 241.78 116.19
3 924 235.12 114.58
2 921 233.59 114.20
1 918 232.07 113.83
Average: 927.0 FPS
SD: 8.1 FPS
Min: 917 FPS
Max: 939 FPS
Spread: 22 FPS

Description: XTR 124 RN 4.6 CFE-P
# FPS FT-LBS PF
10 916 231.06 113.58
9 927 236.64 114.95
8 904 225.05 112.10
7 937 241.78 116.19
6 969 258.57 120.16
5 942 244.36 116.81
4 950 248.53 117.80
3 903 224.55 111.97
2 960 253.79 119.04
1 941 243.85 116.68
Average: 934.9 FPS
SD: 22.4 FPS
Min: 903 FPS
Max: 969 FPS
Spread: 66 FPS

Description: XTR 124 RN 4.7 CFE-P
# FPS FT-LBS PF
10 1032 293.29 127.97
9 1006 278.70 124.74
8 982 265.56 121.77
7 998 274.28 123.75
6 1003 277.04 124.37
5 988 268.81 122.51
4 935 240.75 115.94
3 1040 297.85 128.96
2 989 269.36 122.64
1 957 252.21 118.67
Average: 993.0 FPS
SD: 31.4 FPS
Min: 935 FPS
Max: 1040 FPS
Spread: 105 FPS

Description: XTR 124 RN 4.8 CFE-P
# FPS FT-LBS PF
10 959 253.26 118.92
9 951 249.06 117.92
8 947 246.97 117.43
7 956 251.68 118.54
6 1028 291.02 127.47
5 990 269.90 122.76
4 1000 275.38 124.00
3 1002 276.49 124.25
2 985 267.18 122.14
1 1009 280.36 125.12
Average: 982.7 FPS
SD: 27.9 FPS
Min: 947 FPS
Max: 1028 FPS
Spread: 81 FPS

Description: XTR 124 HP 4.9 CFE-P
# FPS FT-LBS PF
10 990 269.90 122.76
9 994 272.09 123.26
8 1006 278.70 124.74
7 985 267.18 122.14
6 1011 281.47 125.36
5 973 260.71 120.65
4 1014 283.15 125.74
3 1024 288.76 126.98
2 999 274.83 123.88
1 1009 280.36 125.12
Average: 1000.5 FPS
SD: 15.3 FPS
Min: 973 FPS
Max: 1024 FPS
Spread: 51 FPS

I had 10 shot groups of 5.0 to 5.3 grains of CFE-P with the 124 gr HP's, but the velocity data was WAY OFF from the Caldwell chrono. As I stated earlier, after the first reading, I shot factory ammo through the chrono and got the same crazy numbers, so I stopped recording data on those. I don't know what went wrong with the chrono. If anyone has ever ran into this before, I'd be interested to know what you ended up doing (a power cycle of mine didn't affect it's measurements). On those 4.4 to 4.8 rounds, it was like shooting a pellet gun. They were VERY light feeling, but the gun still cycled. Around 5.1 to 5.3 grains of CFE-P they were felling very typical of 1100-1200 fps 9mm ammo.

Well, thanks for reading this far down! I always enjoy seeing other folks data that they post, so I figured it'd be only fair for me to throw some up here as well. A lot of the data isn't that impressive, and some of the SD's are down right bad, but the 8.1 SD on the 4.5gr RN got my attention. Those rounds felt really good when shooting. The 4.9gr HP string felt great as well.

Any thoughts on the data you see above would be appreciated. I'm new to a lot of this ballistics data, and I always welcome an experienced opinion.
 

Glock 40

Problem Solver
Special Hen
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
6,269
Reaction score
9,282
Location
Tulsa
Did you check any for grouping/accuracy?
I will look and see if I have any 9mm data saved. If your just making plinking rounds. If guns cycle and it shoots a decent group. I wouldn't worry much about SD honestly. Most pistol I have shot will have 1 or 2 outliers to mess up sd. If your not using new brass of same manufacturer. Your really chasing your tail.
 

chazroh

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
3,562
Reaction score
2,366
Location
Bixby
Like neckbeard said, I just load em to where everything functions reliably and group as well as I can shoot. I have chronographed some just to see where they are. My load shoots about 1050 out of a pistol. I don’t shoot competitions, so I don’t have any minimums that I have to meet
 

thor447

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
2,508
Reaction score
4,333
Location
Newcastle
Thanks for the info, I hadn’t considered using different brass that it would definitely affect the SD’s. However now thinking about it, it obviously does.

A couple of them grouped pretty well. I think I have a starting point and an idea of where to go from here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

retrieverman

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Aug 13, 2012
Messages
4,368
Reaction score
9,048
Location
Texas
This is good info!!! Thanks for sharing. I’m not a real technical kind of guy, so if my reloads cycle reliably and group accurately, I’m satisfied. My chronograph went tits up years ago, and I’ve never replaced it. In my defense, I’m a very conservative reloader, so I don’t worry about blowing anything up.
 

swampratt

Sharpshooter
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Nov 3, 2010
Messages
8,169
Reaction score
4,710
Location
yukon ok
Overcast skies will lead to bad readings or error.
I have removed my sky screens and I have better luck.
One friend on another forum eliminated all errors and gets perfect readings every time.


What he did was mount the Chrony upside down No sky screens but the chrony is supported by the rods.
And the rods are now the legs and are mounted into a 2x2 foot piece of plywood painted white.
Think about that for a minute.

Works flawlessly ..
Now I feel your issue could be the chrony is too close to the barrel.
I had to move mine out 20 foot minimum from the muzzle to get good consistent readings.
10 feet was too close for my .308.
42gr Varget behind 168gr bullet does not go 3800 fps from an18" barrel .308.

If I am not mistaken the 30-06 military ammo velocity was based on data from 76 feet from the muzzle.

I got froggy a few times and placed my Chrony at 100 yards to get velocity at that distance.
 
Top Bottom