1. Welcome to Oklahoma Shooters Association! Join today, registration is easy!

    You can register using your Google, Facebook, or Twitter account, just click here.
  2. All members receive 3 free listings a month. Get unlimited listings for just $10 a year! Click here for all the info.

DVR Audio Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MacFromOK, May 22, 2020.

  1. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    8,707
    Likes Received:
    7,570
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Location:
    Southern Oklahoma
    Rating
    100%
    Hey guys,

    I have a Magnavox MDR-513H/F7 Digital Video Recorder. The audio on two channels has stopped working.

    A couple days ago, one (maybe both) started playing SAP audio, where it says extra stuff about the program (e.g. "John walks into the room and sits down"). I thought it was kinda funny, but then audio (both stereo and SAP) stopped working on these 2 channels. :/

    I have rescanned channels multiple times, and also did a manual scan on these two. The two channels work fine on another system, so it's not a broadcast problem.

    We get 7 channels (10.1, 10.2, 10.3, 12.1, 12.2, 12.3, 12.4 ).

    12.2 and 12.3 are the ones with no audio, but 12.1 and 12.4 work just fine.

    Any ideas? :anyone:

    Thanks.
     
  2. Tanis143

    Tanis143 Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    1,946
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Location:
    Broken Arrow
    Rating
    100%
    Have you checked to make sure SAP is turned off on that tv? Believe it or not that is the most common thing I see with audio issues. Might also check if there is an option for SAP on the dvr.
     
  3. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    8,707
    Likes Received:
    7,570
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Location:
    Southern Oklahoma
    Rating
    100%
    It's not a regular TV, it's a computer TV card, and it's set to let the DVR do channel selection. The "other system" is one of the old converter boxes, and is also connected to the TV card. Sound works fine through the converter box, that's how I know it's not a broadcast problem.

    SAP on the DVR is currently turned off, but I've tried it both ways. I also reset everything to default settings, but still no sound on those 2 channels. :/
     
  4. Tanis143

    Tanis143 Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    1,946
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Location:
    Broken Arrow
    Rating
    100%
    Which stereo codec is the DVR using, Dolby or PCM? It could be the channels audio is having a conflict with that codec. Might try switching that and see if that works. Also, might try connecting the dvr to a tv and see if that has any effect. Just have narrow it down.
     
  5. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    8,707
    Likes Received:
    7,570
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Location:
    Southern Oklahoma
    Rating
    100%
    I've tried both. I've actually tried all the different audio settings on the DVR, along with various combinations thereof. Since everything was working (and everything else still does), I'm sure it's the DVR. And especially since it went to SAP on it's own for a day or so before the audio on those two channels stopped working.

    All I can guess is that it has different circuitry and/or chips for the various channel freq ranges, and the one for this range has died. The unit is probably 8-10 years old.

    At least I can still record 5 of the 7 channels we get.

    Thanks.
    :drunk2:
     
  6. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    8,707
    Likes Received:
    7,570
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Location:
    Southern Oklahoma
    Rating
    100%
    Argh. There is another link in the chain I totally forgot about. :hithead:

    The DVR runs thru an old Sony VHS cassette unit. The purpose is to convert the DVR's RCA video/audio output to the single cable coax required by the TV card, and to give me an extra on/off switch so the DVR can record while I'm watching something else on the converter box.

    So it's quite possible something is hinky in the VHS unit.

    Too many irons in the fire to mess with it much anyway. We've had a nightmare of a time keeping help for Sweetie lately. Hopefully we finally have the wrinkles ironed out for a bit (as of today, anyway).
    :drunk2:
     
  7. Oklahomabassin

    Oklahomabassin Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    17,214
    Likes Received:
    3,700
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    America!
    Rating
    100%
    Would it help any if I mailed you some dvd's to watch to help entertain? Old westerns or something? Ya tell me what you like? I will check out Hell Mart to see what I can find.

    I don't have any VHS tapes.
     
  8. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    8,707
    Likes Received:
    7,570
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Location:
    Southern Oklahoma
    Rating
    100%
    Still have some VHS stuff but haven't watched 'em in years. :D

    Thanks for the offer, but we have a bunch of movies on DVD (probably several hundred). Some we never even watched.

    Sweetie went practically blind in a very short period of time, and now she can't even comprehend the concept of a movie. Besides, it's just not the same watching stuff by myself, especially when it's something I know she would have enjoyed.

    I still love her more than life. :/
     
  9. Tanis143

    Tanis143 Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    1,946
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Location:
    Broken Arrow
    Rating
    100%
    A quick and inexpensive way to test if its the vcr or the dvr is to get a rf modulator. They run about less than 20 bucks at wal-mart or amazon. And no, it doesn't have a different audio decoder for each frequency, however those channels might have switched their audio streams. You might try turning SAP on and see if the audio comes in. Or, like I said, try an rf modulator instead of the vcr.

    Another thing you might do is get a newer tuner coder that does clearQAM decoding so you won't need an external DVR. Would cut down on what you have connected at least. If I still had my old rf modulator I would just send it to you, but I think I sold it many moons ago in a garage sale.

    Also, have you tried just hooking it up to a tv and see what it does?
     
  10. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    8,707
    Likes Received:
    7,570
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Location:
    Southern Oklahoma
    Rating
    100%
    As mentioned, I've tried all the video settings (including SAP on/off).

    I don't even have a regular TV hooked up, other than an old analog on the security camera. All the audio/video equipment (there's also another DVD player) in this conglomeration is stacked/stuffed in a low/deep cabinet and is a nightmare to get to.

    As mentioned, too many irons in the fire to mess with it much. Still haven't repaired the rat-chewed wiring in the car.
    :drunk2:
     

Share This Page