New posts
[…] By your logic, if someone pulls a gun on a clerk, a CC must stand by and watch everyone in the store get killed before they defend themselves. Come on, you can't believe that baloney. You're over-reading the article.</p><p></p><p>Here's what Wikipedia says about the SYG law:</p><p></p><p>In Oklahoma (according to the Oklahoma State Courts Network), the amendment changes a number of other aspects of the Oklahoma Self Defense Act, the statutes concerning justifiable homicide. As 21 O.S. 2001, Section 1289.25 now lists circumstances in which it is presumed that a person who uses deadly force "reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony." In addition, it helps to protect law-abiding citizens from arrest when using deadly force. Law enforcement agencies must now have probable cause to believe that the use of deadly force was unlawful before an arrest can be made.</p></blockquote><p></p>