Is Obama threatening to arrest governors?
[…] I think all states should have their own form of a guard or militia that can't be taken over by the federal government.

I agree with you on both points. It's just what I could come up with that countered the article. I didn't find anything that gave reassurance to the original article posted. Even if times were good for everyone, I think the states should have their own form of defense, a "State's Guard" so to speak. It could be advantageous in several ways.
 

Sanford

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
3,702
Reaction score
298
Location
40 Miles S. of Nowhere, OK.
Under 32 USC § 109(e) "A person may not become a member of a defense force . . . if he is a member of a reserve component of the armed forces." So NG members seem to be out - unless perhaps they "become" a member of the SDS prior to they or their unit being federalized(?)

Wonder if that means all of these folks would be ineligible, too?