1. Welcome to Oklahoma Shooters Association! Join today, registration is easy!

    You can register using your Google, Facebook, or Twitter account, just click here.

Does Oklahoma law requires handguns be carried in a holster?

Discussion in 'Self Defense and Handgun Carry' started by KurtM, Sep 12, 2019.

  1. KurtM

    KurtM Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Edmond
    Rating
    100%
    I heard recently that handguns must be carried in a holster or scabbard, and the new constitutional carry law requires holster, scabbard or sling, in the case of rifle/sbr. I read all I could find in the statute and can't find anything about this requirement. Am I missing something? Is it illeagle to just put one in your waist band?
     
  2. Rod Snell

    Rod Snell Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    2,447
    Likes Received:
    206
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    Altus
    The changes will not appear in the sda until they become effective Nov 1. Until then, you must have the license.
     
  3. KurtM

    KurtM Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Edmond
    Rating
    100%
    Guess I wasn't clear enough. Got the license, got the teaching certificate from O.S.B.I. have read and re read the statutes both old and new and can't find anything about the state requiring a holster, scabbard, or sling. Have I missed something in the he present laws, or something in the new laws that mandate how it is to be carried???
     
  4. Aries

    Aries Sharpshooter

    Supporter
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    832
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Location:
    Sapulpa
    I'm going just from memory, so take this with a grain of salt... but all I remember is you can't open carry with a shoulder holster (old law), and you can't "brandish", which essentially means you can't just hold it in your hand.

    I don't recall anything saying you couldn't carry in your pocket, waistband, etc.
     
  5. tRidiot

    tRidiot Sharpshooter

    Supporter
    Messages:
    15,334
    Likes Received:
    5,056
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Bartlesville
    Rating
    100%
    "TITLE 21 § 1290.2
    Section A
    ...
    2. “Unconcealed handgun” or "open carry" means a loaded or unloaded pistol or handgun carried upon the person in a holster where the firearm is visible, or carried upon the person using a scabbard, sling or case designed for carrying firearms; and"

    So, the holster, scabbard, and such applies to open carry, from what I can find.
     
    druryj likes this.
  6. xseler

    xseler Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Location:
    OKC, OK
    Rating
    100%
    I think they just don't want you carrying it in your hands.....it's harder to determine intent if it's in your hand.
     
    D. Hargrove, Catt57 and kwaynem like this.
  7. Defcon Shooter

    Defcon Shooter Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    397
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Location:
    Park Hill Oklahoma
    You can't open carry a firearm shoved in your belt. If visible must be in holster
     
    druryj, Catt57 and kwaynem like this.
  8. Ignored Member

    Ignored Member Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    5,730
    Likes Received:
    1,690
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Rating
    100%
    Kurt, I know you and your well respected reputation well enough to have faith in you not to carry without a holster, so I'll say this.... if you carry just tucked in the waistband, you're seconds away from shooting off your fun stick, and therefore deserve to not procreate.
     
  9. CHenry

    CHenry Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    11,641
    Likes Received:
    2,356
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Mustang, OK
    Rating
    100%
    Not entirely...
     
  10. Rod Snell

    Rod Snell Sharpshooter

    Messages:
    2,447
    Likes Received:
    206
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    Altus
    From the OSBI webpage https://osbi.ok.gov/handgun-licensing
    SDA and 'Constitutional Carry'

    Q: Can I continue to renew my SDA license after Constitutional Carry goes into effect Nov. 1?

    A: Yes, you can continue to obtain or renew your license in Oklahoma after Nov. 1.



    Q: After Constitutional Carry goes into effect on Nov. 1, am I able to get a license to carry a gun in Oklahoma?

    A: Yes, you can still go through the process to obtain a license after Nov. 1. Oklahoma has reciprocal agreements with other states that recognize Oklahoma’s permit in their state. If you choose to not get a permit in Oklahoma and you travel to a state that requires a permit to carry open or concealed, then you are subject to the laws of that state.



    Q: Can I be reimbursed for the fees to obtain or renew my SDA carry license?

    A: All fees previously incurred to obtain or renew a license in Oklahoma are non-refundable.



    Q: What happens to those of us with a license between now and Nov. 1?

    A: Until November 1, 2019, Oklahomans carrying open or concealed must have a license to do so in places authorized for carry.
     

Share This Page