Wireless internet providers

This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.

beastep

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Jul 3, 2016
Messages
3,138
Reaction score
1,009
Location
Garvin Co. Oklahoma
Update is that so far I love it. Speeds range from 5-15 down on a wireless device but 10-15 on something plugged into the router. Thats nothing compared to some of yall but so much better than the .75 i would get on a good day from rise broadband. My only complaint is my speeds drip off quickly the further i get from my router but i bought their cheaper of the 2 because i just couldnt afford their better one. If i figure out a way to extend my range that would be great but honestly if it stays as good as it is right now ill be happy.
 

dennishoddy

Sharpshooter
Supporting Member
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
85,142
Reaction score
63,304
Location
Ponca City Ok
Update is that so far I love it. Speeds range from 5-15 down on a wireless device but 10-15 on something plugged into the router. Thats nothing compared to some of yall but so much better than the .75 i would get on a good day from rise broadband. My only complaint is my speeds drip off quickly the further i get from my router but i bought their cheaper of the 2 because i just couldnt afford their better one. If i figure out a way to extend my range that would be great but honestly if it stays as good as it is right now ill be happy.
Check into wifi boosters. We bought one for under $100. Some are out there for half that. We couldn't get signal at our deck behind the house. The booster gave us access.
 

beastep

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Jul 3, 2016
Messages
3,138
Reaction score
1,009
Location
Garvin Co. Oklahoma
I see a whole lot of mixed reviews. They say they extend but also slow it down and to buy a mesh system. I hear you can use another router to extend your signal which i need to learn more about since i have an extra now. Still doing research.
 

BReeves

Sharpshooter
Supporting Member
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
2,733
Reaction score
1,603
Location
Catoosa
My network is a hodge podge of wired and wireless routers. Main internet access router is an 8 port wired, I have 3 wireless routers wired into the 8 port, one out in the shop, one in the house and one on a different subnet I let guests use for internet access. I'm no IT guy but was able to figure out how to configure everything so it work. Yes you can use a router as an access point, just use CAT-5 to connect it to your main router. You can run CAT-5 about 300 feet if I remember. Only issue I have is every time we have a power glitch the guest router and main router fight over the DHCP assignments and I have to shut down the guest router then reset the main router, then power up the guest router. The other two routers are not a problem but they are acting more like switches than routers.
 

BReeves

Sharpshooter
Supporting Member
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
2,733
Reaction score
1,603
Location
Catoosa
Get on the internet and find out how to reset the router to factory defaults. After you have done that log in and set up the wireless connection, password etc. Connect it to your main router with a CAT-5 cable, do not use the WAN port just use one of the LAN ports. Odds are pretty good it will work.
 

Glock 40

Problem Solver
Special Hen
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
6,282
Reaction score
9,523
Location
Tulsa
See if the router has options set it up as an access point in its firmware. Then you can wire it in to the main router. You don't want multiple devices trying to serve the DHCP. Depending on the router there are lots of custom firmware you can run also. https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/top-6-alternative-firmwares-router/

Breeves you should be able to give your other 2 devices static ips and solve your issue. You can manually configure them at the device with a ip in your range. Or from the main router tell it to always give their MAC address a certain ip.
 

Latest posts

Top Bottom