Pistol Brace "rules" signed by AG today
[…] 9,484
Location
Tornado Alley
Just take the brace off and use buffer tube unless the brace is needed for intended purpose.

Just get a regular pistol buffer tube . . . you can get them for like $20 on RightToBear.

I'm not so sure. They are leaving the door open to even consider the buffer tube a stock (#4 below). I mean they don't define the actual criteria they will use to make such determination but instead give us these "conceptual factors" that they will use. So I guess we are good if they are in a good mood that day?

Accordingly, the Department amends the definition of “rifle” under 27 CFR
478.11 and 479.11 to expressly state that the term “designed or redesigned, made or
remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” includes a weapon that is equipped
with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”)
that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided