AR Mags for deer hunting?
[…] I guess all we can do is keep beating on their heads and see if they can change their minds.:smash:
 

vvvvvvv

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
12,284
Reaction score
65
Location
Nowhere
I figured as much.
I guess all we can do is keep beating on their heads and see if they can change their minds.:smash:

Yeah, the way I'm understanding it, we need to beat both sets of heads. We need to beat the heads of the Wildlife Conservation Commission to change the rule first. Then we also need to beat the heads of the Legislature to exercise their right under 75 O.S. § 250.2(B)(2):

"...the Legislature reserves to itself...The right to establish any aspect of general policy by legislation, notwithstanding any delegation of rulemaking authority."

or see how far we can stretch 75 O.S. § 250.2(B)(6):

"...the Legislature reserves to itself...The right to disapprove a permanent or emergency rule at any time...if the Legislature determines that a rule is not consistent with legislative intent."​
 

Latest posts

Top Bottom