• Welcome to Oklahoma Shooters Association! Join today, registration is easy!

    You can register using your Google, Facebook, or Twitter account, just click here.
  • All members receive 3 free listings a month. Get unlimited listings for just $10 a year! Click here for all the info.

3D printer

Perplexed

Sharpshooter
Supporter
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
12,216
Reaction score
3,043
Location
Tulsa
Have you played with the infill percentage as well as the infill pattern?

Yep, from 20% up to 80% and a variety of patterns. I’m using a CR-10 and several different makes of PLA if that matters.

To the OP, those are issues you need to be aware of. I had high hopes until I saw how fragile my print jobs could be when subjected to pulling forces. Compacting forces were less of an issue, though.
 

conditionzero

Sharpshooter
Supporter
Joined
May 22, 2021
Messages
266
Reaction score
378
Location
Edmond
Yep, from 20% up to 80% and a variety of patterns. I’m using a CR-10 and several different makes of PLA if that matters.

To the OP, those are issues you need to be aware of. I had high hopes until I saw how fragile my print jobs could be when subjected to pulling forces. Compacting forces were less of an issue, though.

I would also try increasing the wall thickness and count, also printing a little hotter if I can sacrifice dimensional accuracy for some strength. After that I would probably look at another material for the application.
 

Perplexed

Sharpshooter
Supporter
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
12,216
Reaction score
3,043
Location
Tulsa
I would also try increasing the wall thickness and count, also printing a little hotter if I can sacrifice dimensional accuracy for some strength. After that I would probably look at another material for the application.

Did all that, too. I was thinking more along the lines of post-print treatment to strengthen the pieces. I guess I just expect too much of PLA, so I should try ABS or other material.
 

JR777

Sharpshooter
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
311
Reaction score
259
Location
Piedmont
What do you folks do to keep your PLA print jobs from breaking apart under the least amount of torsional stress? My jobs can’t handle more than perhaps a bottle of water in weight before I start having delamination issues.

Could be the brand of filament, but more than likely you're not printing hot enough to fuse the layers.

Anything to be loaded though is usually better with PETG.
 

JR777

Sharpshooter
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
311
Reaction score
259
Location
Piedmont
Have you played with the infill percentage as well as the infill pattern?

Infill doesn't add much strength. It's 95% about print quality and 5% about adding a tiny bit of compressive strength. If it adds any torsional strength it's negligable. 20% infill is going to max out both things though. Anything beyond 20% is just superfluous.

For increased strength, you can turn up the perimeters and or add internal supports to the model itself.
 

Perplexed

Sharpshooter
Supporter
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
12,216
Reaction score
3,043
Location
Tulsa
Could be the brand of filament, but more than likely you're not printing hot enough to fuse the layers.

Anything to be loaded though is usually better with PETG.

I’ve been printing at the upper end of the recommended temperature range, even 10° C beyond that, just to see what would happen. Still fairly brittle, but like I said earlier, I’m probably expecting too much out of PLA. I’ll have to try other materials.

Would be nice if the jobs would come off the printer smooth with no glaring evidence of layering; I tried acetone vapor in a paint can, but it turned the PLA rather soft and flexible.
 

JR777

Sharpshooter
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
311
Reaction score
259
Location
Piedmont
I’ve been printing at the upper end of the recommended temperature range, even 10° C beyond that, just to see what would happen. Still fairly brittle, but like I said earlier, I’m probably expecting too much out of PLA. I’ll have to try other materials.

Would be nice if the jobs would come off the printer smooth with no glaring evidence of layering; I tried acetone vapor in a paint can, but it turned the PLA rather soft and flexible.
Yea the vapor smoothing will absolutely eat away the strength. Which is ironic because the types of plastic it works on, namely ABS, are difficult to print and used only because of their strength for functional parts. So it doesn't make much sense to weaken them with vapor.

PLA can be quite strong. If you don't mind telling me more about what you're doing I might be able to help. It might be just a matter of printing in a different orientation or adding a bit of material somewhere. Prints CAN be strong and functional, despite what many think. Case in point:
Zfzc9p4.jpg
 

Perplexed

Sharpshooter
Supporter
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
12,216
Reaction score
3,043
Location
Tulsa
Yea the vapor smoothing will absolutely eat away the strength. Which is ironic because the types of plastic it works on, namely ABS, are difficult to print and used only because of their strength for functional parts. So it doesn't make much sense to weaken them with vapor.

PLA can be quite strong. If you don't mind telling me more about what you're doing I might be able to help. It might be just a matter of printing in a different orientation or adding a bit of material somewhere. Prints CAN be strong and functional, despite what many think. Case in point:
Zfzc9p4.jpg

It’s been a while since I tried printing anything, so I can’t recall the details of orientation or such. If the gray braces on that storage unit were also printed and weren’t made from castings, I’ll be impressed. How thick are the walls overall, 1/2”?
 
Top Bottom